Employer-sponsored immigrant visas allow foreign workers to permanently settle in another country based on a job offer. Unlike non-immigrant visas, employment-based immigrant visas give foreign nationals and their family members the basis to apply for lawful permanent residency in their host country.

The procedure usually requires that both the foreign employee and the prospective employer seeking to sponsor the foreign national, go through a multi-step process. Depending on the country, the prospective employer may first have to file a petition, obtain a labor certification or some other approval on behalf of the foreign employee before he can be considered for an immigrant visa.
The laws governing employment-based immigration are not always clear and it is understandable that you have many questions about the process. We have the experience and expertise to assist both the prospective employer with questions about special tax withholding rules and the non-immigrant employee who is trying to be reunited with his family.

We can save you valuable time and effort by:

  • assessing the merits of your case,
  • addressing any issues that may impact you, and
  • devising strategies to reach your goals in the shortest possible time

In this section

Laissez nous a message

Leave us a message